Drop Down Menu Does not Load/Act

If you are having problems with GuMax, post here.
User avatar
Paul
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 1132
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 2:23 pm

Re: Drop Down Menu Does not Load/Act

Post by Paul »

Yes, two scripts under scripts folder, you don't need to do anything with it. I'm asking to check if these two scripts get loaded in your browser...

Have you checked your server setting for Javascript as well?
User avatar
Paul
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 1132
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 2:23 pm

Re: Drop Down Menu Does not Load/Act

Post by Paul »

Or you can do a simple testing...

Test the skin in another common web server to see if it works, then you will know where is the root cause ...
User avatar
kevindanko
Rank 6
Rank 6
Posts: 31
Joined: April 1st, 2009, 11:10 am

Re: Drop Down Menu Does not Load/Act

Post by kevindanko »

Paul wrote:Yes, two scripts under scripts folder, you don't need to do anything with it. I'm asking to check if these two scripts get loaded in your browser...

Have you checked your server setting for Javascript as well?
how do i check to see if they get loaded in the browser?

The server itself has Javascript, other javascripts on the wiki work fine.
User avatar
Paul
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 1132
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 2:23 pm

Re: Drop Down Menu Does not Load/Act

Post by Paul »

In browser, view source code...

Also check the scritps path in your browser as well from the source code...
User avatar
kevindanko
Rank 6
Rank 6
Posts: 31
Joined: April 1st, 2009, 11:10 am

Re: Drop Down Menu Does not Load/Act

Post by kevindanko »

Hey Paul,

I went ahead and checked and made sure that they are loading in the browser by checking the source code

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="/skins/gumaxdd/scripts/jquery-1.3.2.min.js?195"></script>
	<script type="text/javascript" src="/skins/gumaxdd/scripts/jquery.droppy.js?195"></script>
	<script type="text/javascript"> $(function() { $('#gumax-nav').droppy({speed: 1}); }); </script>

    <script type= "text/javascript">/*<![CDATA[*/
		var skin = "gumaxdd";
		var stylepath = "/skins";
		var wgArticlePath = "/index.php/$1";
		var wgScriptPath = "";
		var wgScript = "/index.php";
		var wgVariantArticlePath = false;
		var wgActionPaths = {};
		var wgServer = "http://intranet.finestationery.com";
		var wgCanonicalNamespace = "";
		var wgCanonicalSpecialPageName = false;
		var wgNamespaceNumber = 0;
		var wgPageName = "Main_Page";
		var wgTitle = "Main Page";
		var wgAction = "view";
		var wgArticleId = "1";
		var wgIsArticle = true;
		var wgUserName = "Kevin.danko";
		var wgUserGroups = ["Sysops", "awardsmanage", "giftadmin", "manager", "staff", "sysop", "userpagehits", "*", "user", "autoconfirmed"];
		var wgUserLanguage = "en";
		var wgContentLanguage = "en";
		var wgBreakFrames = false;
		var wgCurRevisionId = "7489";
		var wgVersion = "1.14.0";
		var wgEnableAPI = true;
		var wgEnableWriteAPI = true;
		var wgSeparatorTransformTable = ["", ""];
		var wgDigitTransformTable = ["", ""];
		var wgRestrictionEdit = ["sysop"];
		var wgRestrictionMove = ["sysop"];
		var wgAjaxWatch = {"watchMsg": "Watch", "unwatchMsg": "Unwatch", "watchingMsg": "Watching...", "unwatchingMsg": "Unwatching..."};
		/*]]>*/</script>

    <script type="text/javascript" src="/skins/common/wikibits.js?195"><!-- wikibits js --></script>
            <script type="text/javascript" src="/index.php?title=-&action=raw&smaxage=0&gen=js&useskin=gumaxdd"><!-- site js --></script>
                <script type="text/javascript" src="/index.php?title=User:Kevin.danko/gumaxdd.js&action=raw&ctype=text/javascript"></script>

Additionally, it seems I am consistantly getting this error on startup, only on this skin:

Image
User avatar
Paul
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 1132
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 2:23 pm

Re: Drop Down Menu Does not Load/Act

Post by Paul »

Check these two as well:

1) Make sure you have original package installed, NO modification at this stage!

2) Disable all extensions

Let me know what you get...
User avatar
kevindanko
Rank 6
Rank 6
Posts: 31
Joined: April 1st, 2009, 11:10 am

Re: Drop Down Menu Does not Load/Act

Post by kevindanko »

Okay so I went ahead and took apart LocalSettings.php line by line, I discovered that the issue lies with a conflict in the "SocialProfile" extension I have installed, when I remove this line the drop down does in fact work and the error message no longer displays.

The Social Profile extension is crucial and we use it all the time.
http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:SocialProfile

Removing the Following Code from LocalSettings.php fixes it, but i need it to work with it in their, is there anything that would be disabling it from working together?

Code: Select all

#Social Profile
require_once("$IP/extensions/SocialProfile/SocialProfile.php");
$wgExtraNamespaces[NS_USER_PROFILE] = "User_profile";
$wgExtraNamespaces[NS_USER_WIKI] = "UserWiki";
$wgUserProfileDisplay['friends'] = true;
$wgUserProfileDisplay['foes'] = true;
$wgUserBoard = true;
$wgUserProfileDisplay['board'] = true;
$wgUserProfileDisplay['levels'] = false;

require_once("$IP/extensions/SocialProfile/UserStats/EditCount.php"); // Necessary edit counter
// The actual user level definitions -- key is simple: 'Level name' => points needed
$wgUserLevels = array(
	'Newbie' => 0,
	'Rookie' => 1200,
	'Fine' => 1750,
	'Finer' => 2500,
	'Finest' => 5000,
	'Worker Bee' => 10000,
	'Inker' => 20000,
	
);

$wgUserStatsPointValues['edit'] = 100;
$wgUserStatsPointValues['user_image'] = 500;
$wgUserStatsPointValues['friend'] = 500; // Points awarded for adding a friend
$wgUserStatsPointValues['foe'] = 1000; // Points awarded for adding a foe
User avatar
Paul
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 1132
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 2:23 pm

Re: Drop Down Menu Does not Load/Act

Post by Paul »

I believe it's JavaScript conflict between GuMaxDD and SocialProfile extension.

I don't have any custom JavaScript in GuMaxDD, two JavaScripts for drop down are from very well known http://jquery.com/, so I would fire a bug to the SocialProfile extension author regarding this issue...
User avatar
kevindanko
Rank 6
Rank 6
Posts: 31
Joined: April 1st, 2009, 11:10 am

Re: Drop Down Menu Does not Load/Act

Post by kevindanko »

I submitted a bug report here was the response i got:
The issue here is rather simple: the custom skin uses jQuery JavaScript library while SocialProfile uses the YUI JS library. It would be very nice if SocialProfile's JS scripts could be rewritten not to require YUI, but that's no easy task as YUI JS functions are used all around the code. I'm afraid that your only option right now is to disable one of the two: either the custom skin or SocialProfile.
User avatar
Paul
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 1132
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 2:23 pm

Re: Drop Down Menu Does not Load/Act

Post by Paul »

So the problem is between JQuery and YUI... it's up to your choice now, I know it's tough, it depends on what you really need.
Post Reply